Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago probably about 120 years ago the houses around here were all mud wall with no rooms only all one apartment. They had neither doors nor windows. Later on very small windows were put on and wooden chimneys.
    Later on the apartment was divided into three parts - a kitchen, and two bedrooms - or sometimes a kitchen, one bedroom and a parlour.
    In the parlour was a press bed - which was wooden bed that could be turned up against the wall and look like a press in the daytime. In the kitchen was a settle bed, which was also a wooden bed box shaped and which could be used for a table in the day time.
    Over a hundred years ago pigs and even cows were kept in the dwelling house at night. There was a big log put before the pigs at night. The cows were tied in one end. All were let out during the day and the place cleaned. Hens were also kept in the house at night and came into the house in the day time to lay in a construction made of straw called a
        1. foirgnimh