Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

A man named P. O'Rourke was going to Carrigallen from Bredagh...

About sixty years ago a man named P ORourke was going to Carrigallen from Bredagh. A party of strange men passed him by. They asked him how far to Carrigallen. He said "a kick in the back would bring you there." Some of them gave him a kick and landed him up in a whitethorn quick. As the crowd passed by each man in turn said "a good kick in the back would take you out of there."
    The last man that passed took him down and said to him "for the rest of your life keep a civil tongue in your head for passersby." Then all [of] them went out of sight and he believed they were the fairies.
    P. Connolly
    Os cionn 70