Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said. "I settled that ghost" he said "I was brought to settle him and a harder job I never got." Then he said to her "I saw the devil at that bush and a blaze of fire out of his mouth." "Were you terribly frightened" said my grandmother. "No" he said "I just made the sign of the cross and said begone Satan and of course he went."
  2. A groom from Clinerrick Castle when Mr Simpson occupied the castle was sent on a message to Arva. As he was returning about 1 o'clock in the night, coming down Kivy hill about a mile from Carrigallain he saw a hare and two big black greyhounds with fire out of their mouths pursuing her. They crossed the big meadow under the road. The hounds turned her backwards and forwards through the meadow several times. At last the hare jumped up on the horse behind the groom. The horse
    Hugh Duffy