Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

About thirty years ago a man named Reilly lived in Mullahorn.

About thirty years ago a man named Reilly lived in Mullahorn. He knew he was about to die. He had a sister about 20 miles from where he lived of whom he was very fond. He wished to leave her some money but was afraid his wife would not be pleased if she knew he was leaving her money. He therefore tried a plan to get it sent to her privately. He put 100 [£?] in an envelope and asked the wife to post a letter to his sister saying goodbye to her. Curiosity prompted the wife to open the letter and when she saw the money she was tempted to keep it. The husband died a couple of weeks afterwards.
    About a month after he died she was one night milking cows in a cow house. When she looked up towards the rafters she saw her husband there. Immediately afterwards she sent her sister in law the money and she did not see him again.
    Mary Smith
    Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma