Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People never go to live in new houses during Lent. They change from one bed to another when they are sick so as to get all right. We have a lot of old sayings about the weather. "Sgairbhín na gluach" which occurs on the last fortnight of April and the first fortnight of May, is very cold and hard. "Laetha na Ríochta" which fall on the three last days of March. On one of these days the old cow rose her tail saying "I have the bad weather over me". "I am alright now". Then the two first days of April came very bad and killed the old cow. People say that is we put these three days over us, that we will put all the year over us. The time for the plucking of geese ends on the first of October.
    Bridie Walshe
    Doire Bhrain, Co. Chiarraí