Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ninety five years ago there lived in Ballykilcash a man named Niall Dougherty. At that time it was the custom to be married in the priest's house. When Niall was to be married he and the wedding group went to the priest's house. Each man had his wife behind him on his horse. When they arrived at "Priest's-town," where the priest was living, he was absent. It was in the month January and the priest was gathering his collection in the Glen. At that time, when the priest went far away from his home, he stayed in some farmers house until, he would have his collection made. This day the snow lay deep on the ground but the couple were determined to be married. They decided to ride to Glen and to be married there. The group set out and when
    Eily Judge
    Henry Judge