Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up then. Everyone was put out of the room except the boy. He had the bottle in his pocket. He gave the bottle to the girl to drink. When she had the contents of the bottle an hour drank she told the boy that she began to feel better. The king kept the boy there for a few days to see if his daughter would get well. On the third day the girl said she was all right. Her father asked her would she marry him. The girl said she would as he cured her. In a few days afterwards they were married. They lived happily together after that. The boy's mother was delighted when she heard he was married.
    May Kerins,
    Ballinaraw,