Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him there. "If you please mam I'm looking for a treasure" said Johnie. "I'll give you a treasure before I let you go." said the hag. She took Johnie's hand and bit the five fingers off it, put them into a stew pan. "Now go around that room and catch there ten mice you see running around" said the hag. Poor Johnie was in terrible pain but he had to set off after the mice. After a long time he caught one but the mouse bit him and he had to let him go. The witch gave him one awful batter of her stick for letting the mouse go. He thought he was as well to die at once as to be tortured like that. He snapped the stick out of the witch's hand and began smashing her with it. She had no power when she had lost the stick. The dog heard her cries and ran to rescue her Johnie made the dog show him the way out and he never went looking for a treasure again.
    Thomas Hunt
    Baile Faiche, Co. Shligigh