Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Rathbane. it is situated in the parish of Bunninadden and it belongs to the barony of Corran. There are seven families living in the townland and there are about twenty eight people altogether. The name most common in the district is Gallagher. There are four slated houses and there are three thatched houses in the district. The townland of Rathbane got it's name from a fort which is situated in the townland. In this fort there are sloe bushes and white thorn bushes. There is one old man living there over seventy years. He knows no Irish but he can tell plenty of old English stories. His name is John Spelman, Rathbane, Bunninadden, Co. Silgo. The houses were more numerous in olden times. There is one old house to be seen in ruins but there are traces of house to be seen also. Many people emigrated to England and America in former times. The land is very hilly but it is good rich land. A little river call the "abainn beag" flows through the townland. About
    An Ráth Bhán Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh
    Moira Hunt