Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    agent for gathering the rent. This agents name was Mr Rogers. All the farmers had to go to Ballymote once a year to pay the rent an Mr Rogers met them there. This landlord was a very generous man. He often gave his tenants a reduction of 8/= in the £ especially to those poor tenants who found it hard to pay the rent. When Sir Joselyne was getting married his father came around to this district and he invited every man to the marriage who had a horse. All the men went and they spent a very enjoyable time at the marriage and at the wedding. He had a great mansion of a house in Lisadell. He employed a lot of men working. He was the first man in the province of Connaught to have new potatoes every year. He sent these potatoes to Dublin and England. He also had a saw mill at Lisadell and he gave a lot of employment to the men of this district. He was very kind to these workmen and he paid them high wages. His tenants also erected a clock to his memory. This clock is to be seen this present day on the protestant Church of Ballymote
    Moira Hunt
    An Ráth Bhán Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh