Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I set traps for birds. The traps are made in this way. First I cut hair from a cows tail preferably grey hairs as this colour is not easily distinguished from the white of the snow. The hairs are twisted and a running knot is put in one end of the hair while the other end is securely tied around the frame of the square made from a sally rod bent until its extremetees met and then tied with twine. The "trap" or "square" is laid in the snow and some bread or oats is previously shaken. When the bird in his endeavour to pick the oats walks into the running knot and hops around he soon finds that his leg is held and the more he tries to free himself the tighter he is held. Wrens, robins, blackbirds and thrushes are caught in this manner.
    In Winter when the nights are long I play "dallogue" (dallóg), read story books and play cards. "Twenty-five" is the
    Patrick Benson
    Ceathrú Mhic Leannánaigh, Co. Shligigh