Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

favourite game.
    When playing marbles, I make a "ring" on the ground with chalk. Like the boxing ring this ring is almost always square. Each player places a marble in the ring, on the sides of the square more accurately. One of the players shows "pink" and the first one to play "pegs" his marble generally much bigger than any of those in the ring. The "glass" cruck taw" is now a more treasured posession than the cumbersome "gully crock raw". As in other games styles vary. One style often very effective but greatly disfavoured by the real exponents of that manly art of "taw playing" is generally that of novices to the game. The player with this particular style leaves his knuckled fist on the ground and places the marble in his index finger and pushes it off with his thumb. The more veteran players however leaves the back of his hand on the ground and places the marble in
    Patrick Benson
    Ceathrú Mhic Leannánaigh, Co. Shligigh