Scoil: Barrow (uimhir rolla 11850)

Bearrúin, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    straw in the corner, or some people let them sleep in a settlebed. Those people do not take any food with them. They gather potatoes, and flour, and meal, and eggs, and they would ask as much as they could. Some of those people travel on foot and more of them have cars. Those people travel in families. The best known of them is the OBriens, and the Kellys. Those people come at Easter time, because they get a lot of eggs that time. Many of them are around for a week before any fair or any pattern. Those people bring news from distant towns and villages. In some places people come to that houses that those travellers are in to hear stories.
    One day three travellers came to a house and all the people were out working only the man's wife. When the three women came in, they asked some alms of the woman, the woman gave them some potatoes, and when they got the potatoes they did not
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Nioclás Ó Connaill