Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old Fort in our farm at home. It is situated in the townland of Killaha. It is situated in a field named Cummer. It is situated about five yards from one fence and ten yards from the other fence. It is not in the middle of the Cummer.
    It is about five hundred yards from our house. It is about five feet high and is sloping on the sides. There is a little bank all round the top of it and there is a deep hollow in the middle of it. There ar furze bushes growing all round the bank and it is very strange that no one grew in the hollow. There is a birch tree growing on one side of it and from the ground underneath to the top there is a path going up near the birch tree.
    There is a kind of a stile on the other side of it and a very low sally tree near the stile. It is built with strange stone something like Cockianann. One day Bridget ODonoghue
    Michael Donoghue
    Cill Átha, Co. Chiarraí