Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is believed that the fairies live in the forts. In olden times the people built the forts to defend themselves from their enemies. The forts use round heights of clay, with trenches around them.
    There is a fort in Lisdrumturk and there is a cat at it. It can be seen once in every seven years, and whoever kills the cat will get the treasures of the fort. The way to kill the cat is to kill a lamb, and drag it to a lake that is beside it, and when the cat goes to the lake for a drink, he will lick up the blood. If a person gets a rifle out of the care which is filled with silver then, and shoots him on the forehead he would get the silver. If the cat is not killed, he will kill the person who shoots at him them.
    Frances Traynor