Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The night of the big wind was in 1839. This wind came from the west. It carried the seaweed from the Atlantic Ocean to the middle of Ireland. The houses were all thached in those days and the wind carried away the roofs.
    The people had to turn pots on the fires, not to let them be carried with the wind if it caught any straw or hay near hand it would be burned.
    The stooks and hardstacks that were cut in the fields were blown into the rivers and lakes. The hay and straw in the haggards were carried away for miles. The trees were lifted up out of the root and carried away in the air.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mary Mac Kenna