Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If we see Corduff mountain near us it is going to be wet. When the gulls are in from the sea it is going to be a snowstorm. If the sky is a red colour there will be a wind storm. When the sun sets red it is going to be good weather; when it goes down pale it will be broken weather.
    When we see smoke going up straight from a house it will be a good day. When there is a mist on the bogs it will be good weather. When an ass brays it will be wet weather. When we hear the curlews keening it is the sign of rain. When we see the coal turn blue in the fire it will be frost. When the ducks quack there will be rain. When the swallows fly high in the sky there will be good weather. When the cat washes her face there will be rain.
    Peter O Connor