Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several weather signs in this part of the country, which tell us about the kind of weather we are about to have. If the coal turns blue in the fire, it's a sign of frost. If the sun goes down red in the sky, it is a sign of wind. When the sun is red in the evening we are going to have good weather. If we see mist on Corduff Mountain, and the mountain looks near us, we will have storm.
    If there are seagulls in Carngortha bog it is a sign of a snowstorm. If we hear the whistle of the train at Carrickmacross it is a sign of rain. When we hear crickets singing it is a sign of storm. When we hear an ass bray, it is a sign of rain. If we hear the crickets at night it is a sign of rain.
    Patsy Marron