Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a pair got married there are many customs carried out, but long ago they used to have more. When a girl was getting married the mother bought her a new coat and hat. The father gave her a fortune of money.
    On the wedding day, the groom went to the chapel by himself and so did the bride. The bride remained in her own house for a few months before going to live with the groom.
    On that night of the wedding, when they were returning home, the groom hit a bottle against a stone. If it broke it was said the marriage was lucky. The old people say that May is a very unlucky month to be married in. It is also unlucky to get married on Friday or Saturday.
    Patrick Meehan
    Inis Samháin, Co. Mhuineacháin