Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the edge of the well is the track of his foot and the paw of his hound. It is said the water springs up through a stone in the bottom of the well. It is not a deep well and there are no fish in it. When a person takes the jaundice he goes to the well and washes his clothes in the water, and leaves a rag on a bush beside the well. He takes some water home and drinks a mug-ful twice a day.

In the townland of Annakilly near Clones there is a well called "St. John's Well." It has the cure of any skin disease. The water is sprinkled on the person's clothes, so as to cure him. In the grave-yard at Roslea Chapel there is a large tree. High up in the bark is a hole in which is the cure for the toothache.
    The person puts his finger into the hole and then puts his finger on the aching tooth. He must leave a pin in the tree before leaving, and go into the chapel and say a prayer that the toothache may go. Many people have found this a very good cure.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patsy Meehan