Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three men hanged on the Diamond Clones between the Market house and the Pump. Jack Connolly, Barcay and Morris. Four were tried for taking a gun from a house in Skehorn. The four men were sentenced, but one—the only one who had a hand in the business was reprieved through a military connection.
    Connolly is buried in the Round Tower graveyard, about four feet from the entrance gate. The dead bodies were given up to the friends for burial. Some Mac Mahons leaving this district through fear after the hanging went to Mayo. Peter met a descendant of theirs a republican in Westport.
    Paddy Maguire of Clonmacken. Peter's maternal grandfather captain in the United Irishmen led a company in the fight at Ballynahinch in County Down. It took him three weeks to get from Clones to the battle field. He was arrested and courtmartialled on the way, but was saved by a soldier who gave evidence as to his loyalty. His men were attacked by a body of cavalry in a lane. Maguire ordered
    1. am
    Peter Mac Mahon
    Gairm bheatha
    Police officer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Coill Chomair, Co. Mhuineacháin