Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    kinds of tradesmen. A Fair was held in it occassionally. The people had their own boots and clothes and potatoes and bread.
  2. Whit Sunday is an unlucky day to bathe on. If a person gets a cold, when bathing, he will never be cured of it. If a foal is foaled on this day, it will kill somebody. If a person flits from one house to another on a Friday, he will have good luck but if he flits on a Saturday he will have bad luck. People won't give money away on a Monday. It is said if a person gives away money on a Monday he will give away money all during the week. Many people think it unlucky to give away milk on New Year's day or May day. Good Friday is a lucky day for a man to put in his crops. It is said his crops will be good all year round.
    Story teller: Mr. Wm Maguire, Fermanagh St., Clones
    Mr William Maguire