Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Making linen by hand looms was a great industry. There were four looms in a MacMahon's house in Ture. The women spun the linen yarn.
    Peter's great grandfather a Freemason, had the job of stamping the linen in the market at Kileevan. This market and the one at Newbliss were the biggest linen markets in the district
    The linen was very durable and was sold at a high price. Among other uses, it was made into clothes for men.
    There were two distilleries -- one at Annalore where the Knights mill is now situated; the other at Comber. The house in which Peter MacMahon lives is part of the building. Both were started by a MacMahon, who lived at Lisnagore, when his lands were confiscated.
    John McKeaney the founder of the public house in Annalore, and the ancestor of the Donnelly's (Mrs Henry Murphy's forefather) were married to two daughters of this MacMahons.
    There was a village extending from
    Peter Mac Mahon