Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. From Peter Mac Mahon Comber.
    Up to 1641 the Mac Mahons owend much land in this district.
    Hugh Mac Mahon, the leader in the rebellion who was arrested in Dublin in 1641 lived in Coraghy, between the Monaghan road and the Rosslea Road. Owen Connolly, the man who betrayed Hugh and Maguire, was a foster brother of Hugh's. He was supposed to be an illegitimate son of a Mac Mahon.
    "Mac Mahon's wall"— four feet in thickness was carted away for road metal. Owney Mac Mahon, the contractor in Cara St is said to be a descendant of this Hugh Óg. Their graves are at the entrance of the Old Abbey.
    Owen Connolly the traitor was found dead on a roadside in Tyrone.
    Cullogh (Cú Uladh) Mac Mahon lived at Rockfield Scotshouse. He owned ten townlands. He "reported" at the Protestant Church at Drumswords to retain his land. One daughter got married to a Protestant named Crowl at Scotshouse, a second to Griffith of Laurel Hill, a forefather of
    Peter Mac Mahon
    Coill Chomair, Co. Mhuineacháin