Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was an old woman living in Cara St. names Mrs. Mullholland who used to get her water from a well at the bottom of the fort. In the middle of the fort there was a lone bush at which the fairies sat every night at twelve o'clock. This woman was late going for her water one night. When she was coming back from the well she saw little people round the bush. She walked a little further but the next thing she remembered was awakening on top of the fort as twelve o'clock was striking.
  2. A Fairy Story
    About 80 years ago there was a man named John Cripes. Every time he spoke he said cripes and that is how he got his name. His surname is not known.
    John lived on the Newtown Rd. He made his living by buying and selling fowl. Every Monday
    null