Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning is a very common thing. There are two ways for churning with a horse and by hand. It is very hard to churn in the warm weather because the milk might get too warm and the butter would be bad.
    At first the cows are miked and it is strained. The milk is put in crocks until it is thick. Then it is put in the churn. Before we start to churn we must put warm water in it. Then we add cold water when we churn about a half an hour.
    When it is churned the butter is taken off and put in a dish. It is wrenched and a little salt is put in it. Some of it is made into prints and some is made into rolls a few pounds weight each. Then it is put into a crock of water until it is cold and hard. Some is kept in the house for use and the rest is sold in the shop.