Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ninty years ago there was no train. When the people were going any where they had to walk or go in a coach pulled by two horses. Many people walked to Dublin and Belfast.
    The people carted their goods from Newry. It took them two and three days away for a load. They brought potatoes, meal, flour, tea, sugar, bread and many other things. They used to bring some of their goods on boats down the canal.
    There was a coach which brought the letters from Dublin to Wattlebridge and other places. There was a man in Clones who brought the letters from the town out to Wattlebridge. He met the coach there and gave the post man the letters to bring some other place. Often the post man met robbers who took the letters from him.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí