School: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    townland got its name. There are two people over seveny in it. They know no Irish. Their parents knew no Irish. The houses were more plentiful long ago. There are six old houses in the townland. Some of the people went to America and others died out of the houses. There are a lot of people in other countries from it. It is not spoken of in any story of song. Some of the land is hilly; some of it is boggy. The land is all fenced in fields. There are no woods in the townland. The ash tree is the most common tree. Clay ditches are the most common fences.
    There are graves in Greagh on the back of the hill above the Lough. There are wee stones laid in rows after other and no one can lift them up and a big headstone over them. There is a big row of trees in the ditch along the hill and the graves are at the top of the ditch. It is supposed that the Danes buried their dead there.
        1. foirgnimh
    Tom Corrigan