Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

1. (gan teideal)

One night as a certain man was crossing Rocksavage Fort, he was stopped by a number of fairies in red jackets dancing around in a ring...

One night as a certain man was crossing Rocksavage Fort, he was stopped by a number of fairies in red jackets dancing around in a ring. They stopped him and invited him into the centre of the ring. They gaily danced around him and sang and cheered. Soom they told him to close his eyes, to open them, to close then, and soon poor Tom began to get afraid. But he found one time he opened them, he was at home and Tom said he'd never go near the fairies any more.
  2. (gan teideal)

One night as __ was going on his Celidhe and had to cross a river running between Carnagarvoge and Rosslough at 10.30 p.m, he saw a fire in front of him...

One night as ___ was going on his Ceildhe and had to cross a river running between Carnagarvoge and Rosslough at 10.30 p.m, he saw a fire in front of him. He could hear men chopping sticks with saws and hatchets. As he moved on a little, the fire lighted all around him but he could not see either smoke or sparks leaving. When crossing the river, he could find something in the water like ducks but could see nothing. In the next field he saw a similar fire, and on reaching his own
    Áine Ní Mhathghamhna