Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

1. (gan teideal)

One night late as a man was crossing Drumeril Park, near Inniskeen, he saw a big wall covered with ivy...

One night late as a man was crossing Drumeril Park, near Inniskean, he saw a big wall covered with ivy, and as he was half-way across, he was taken back to the ivy wall but could see nobody until he reached it. Here there was a great crowd of people; who invited him to sit down.
    The poor man afraid of the strangers, and tried to move off but found his feet fastened to the ground, and had to sit there. Soon he fell asleep and woke up in his own house.
    The fairies in their jackets were being frequently seen kicking football on the botar a' druaim road quite early in the evening even when the then grown-up boys were returning from school in the lifetime of the parents of some of the schoolchildren.
    This evening the fun was so high that one boy rushed into the game without being invited. The fairies got very angry with him and started to kick him. Soon he found himself being hurled into the air.
  2. (gan teideal)

The fairies in their jackets were very frequently seen kicking football on the Bothar a' Dhruaim road quite early in the evening...

The fairies in their jackets were very frequently seen kicking football on the Bothar a' Dhruaim road quite early in the evening even when the then grown-up boys were returning from school in the lifetime of the parents of some of the schoolchildren.
    This evening the fun was so high that one boy rushed into the game without being invited. The fairies got very angry with him and started to kick him. soon he found himself being hurled into the air.