Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time St. Patrick on his travels came to Maghcross which is just outside the town of Carrickmacross. He got a nights lodging there. He intended to go a long journey the next day. He asked the woman of the house to bring in the cock so that he might get up in time to go his journey. The women took in the cock and put him under a basket in the kitchen. The cock got so excited that he did not crow at all. St. Patrick did not waken till day break. He was very angry. He left his curse on the cocks of the town and as the story goes, a cock did not crow in Maghcross for hundreds of years.