Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

1. (gan teideal)

The Old People of this district often told of hearing the roaring of a fierce bull occasionally late in the evenings around a certain area...

(Owing to the fact that the owners of the place are still alive, we cannot mention names).
    At first, some were startles and went out to look after their cattle, which they found alright and furthermore they knew there was not a bull in the townland. In the morning, out of curiosity, they went out to look, only to find across two large fields(Gilmore's and Findlaw's), several spots of burned grass where the animal's hoofs had touched the ground the night before.