School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

1. Once upon a time there was a man and he lived outside Dundalk and he was not a Catholic and he did not like the Catholic Religion. At that time there was a holy well not far away from the man's house and all the people from around the district would go to it on a certain day every year. When the day came and all the people were going to the well there was a servant boy who was woking with the man and he went too. When the servant boy was going the man told him to take a blind horse which he had, to the well with him and rub the water of the well to his eyes for he wanted to mock the Catholic Religion. The boy did as he was told and rubbed the water to the horse's eyes and as he did the horse got his sight. The boy then went home with the horse. When he came into the yard he found his master blind for mocking the Catholic Religion. When the man found that he was blind he never said anything to the Catholics again.
    Thomas Mc Keown