Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

1. (gan teideal)

One night late, a man over in Mullaghnishinagh (ash trees were very common around here) was awaked by a terrible noise, and on looking out, he saw his big iron gate smashed into atoms...

One night late, a man over in Mullaghmishinage (ash trees were very common round here) was awakened by a terrible noise, and on looking out, he saw his big iron gate smashed into atoms.
    In the street was a coach-and-four, no heads on the horses and a headless driver. He called his brother and they were both very frightened.
    They remained there until the cock crew, when they saw them clear through the broken gate with a terrible crash.
    In the morning he discovered the gate apparently untouched.
    Being very frightened, this man went to the Priest, who came to his relief.
    Next time they came back, the Priest ordered them to go. As they moved, the gates opened in front of them, and closed as they passed out.