Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have never heard of any special days being either lucky or unlucky in this district. But farmers all like to begin their work on any day of the week except Saturday. The same rule applies in all cases to everything done on the holdings, unless the planting of the first potatoes for early use. The general rule around here is to plant the first potatoes in the garden on Good Friday.
    All people removing into new houses like to do so on Friday as there is an old adage which says, "Saturday's flit is a short sit."
    The old women around here say that there were certain days known as "Cross Days", and it was customary for them to make trouble in their homes if water, ashes, or any other commodity was thrown out on these days.
    The 1st of May was specially marked in olden times. No person could get anything out of a neighbour's house on that day, and on no consideration could you get a loan from a neighbour.
    On the 30th of April everyone used to pull May flowers, and drop a few at a spring well,
    Annie Hall