Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

1. In olden times there were many heroes, but nowadays they are scarce.
    The most notable man in the locality is Edward McKenna of Dernagola who once displayed his strength by throwing a 56lb. weight for twelve yards, also by throwing it up in the air and catching it when descending to the ground. He also won high praise for raising a great heavy stone, while many people said it was beyond man's power.
    One of the swiftest runners was a man called John Treanor of Killoughroy who won many prizes for his fleetness of foot.
    The most noted walker was Maggie Moore of Edenmore Cross, who lived about thirty years ago. She could accomplish a journey of three miles in half an hour.
    The most noted dancer was a girl named Mary McKenna who once was a native of this district. She emigrated to South Africa in the year 1920. Some of the steps she used were "The Money Musk," "Off she goes", and the barn dance.
    Annie Hall
    Mrs Mulligan