Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first graveyard in the parish of Errigal Truagh was situated in the townland of Urlish. This old graveyard is situated high up on top of the hill in Urlish and contains about half an Irish acre of ground in the form of a square field. It is situated on the farm now in the occupation of George McElmeel and has been under tillage for several centuries.
    There are no monuments of any kind, but any person of experience on seeing the ground tilled would easily know it was a graveyard or consecrated soil from its dark loamy and rich appearance. This field is still known as "the graveyard field" to the local residents, especially the older generation.
    it is of pre-reformation origin I presume, and went out of use when the old
    graveyard at Errigal come into use.
    The desecrated ruins we now see standing in the old graveyard at Errigal being the first Roman Catholic edifice erected in Truagh.
    The older resident's or former owners of the farm on which this graveyard is situated often unearthed bones in a very
    Annie Hall
    Mr Mc Elmeel