Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

1. Old Schools
    The year 1839 was a memorable year for the people of this locality.
    It was in that year that the Department of Education built their first national school, and the hedge-schools became obsolete.
    These schools are to be found in several localities generally in some secluded or well sheltered place. There was a hedge-school in this locality about fifty years ago situated in the townland of Drumfernesky about two miles from my home. It was built against the front of a precipice or high ditch, averaging from twelve to fourteen feet long, and twelve feet wide. The wall was composed of rough wicker work. A number of poles were driven into the ground. The space between these poles was warped or plaited with branchy wattles. The door was on the most sheltered place, and the back wall was always formed by the back ditch and contained the fire place.
    The whole structure was then externally plastered with clay.
        1. foirgnimh