Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

An Bhoth Íseal, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Irish people make the best preparation possible for Christmas. This kept in honour of our Lords birth.
    The first thing that is done is, the people of the house white-wash it and paint the furniture. This means lime is got and put into a bucket then a kettle of boiling water is pored over it. This is stired with a stick until the lime and water are mixed together. Then one person gets a white-washing brush and white-wash the house. After this is done they get three or four boxes of paint and paint all the furniture in the house.
    The Tuesday before Christmas the people of the house go to town and get all the provisions for Christmas. They also carry wine, whiskey, and porter. The 24th of December is called Christmas Day. On that night the candles are left lighting all night. The people of each house drink wine, whiskey and porter that night.
    On Christmas Day the people who can, go to mass and hear the three masses which are said on that day.
    Bridie Murphy
    Doirín na nÁiríoch, Co. Chiarraí