Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

An Bhoth Íseal, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn is a very useful vessel. The people used to rise it long ago for making butter. The body of the churn is made of timber. The top of the churn is made of iorn.
    When the people want to make a churn they wash the churn with boiling water. Then they put the milk into it. Then they put the churn dasher into the churn.
    Then they put the churn - board on top of that. Then they put the "claibin" on top of the churn - board. Then they start to make the churn. When they have the churn made all the butter comes on the top of the milk. Then they take out the butter with the "cupán". Then they wash the butter with clean water. They salt some of it for use and sell the remainder.
    Then they give the butter - milk to the calves to drink and keep the remainder for other use.
    Bridie Murphy