Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

An Bhoth Íseal, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people never wore boots but what they called "Lopines". These were boots they made themselves. They were made from card-board and cloth. They people made the cloth in the shape of a leg and the card-board in the sole of a shoe. They then got thick thread and sewed the cloth to the card-board.
    These they wore whenever they were going in a journey. Often they did not put on the shoes while they were nearly at the end of the journey.
    John Coffey
    54
    An Chluain Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
  2. The old people long ago used have no boots but old rags twister around their legs as boots. The boots that were there were too expensive to buy.
    When they were going in a journey anywhere they would bring their shoes in their hands. They would put them on again when they would be at the end of the journey. The shoes they had were made of strong card-board and cloth. They used to put the card-board for a sole on the shoe and put the stocking