Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

An Bhoth Íseal, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a forge in Glencar it was owned by a man named Jerry Clifford. The tools that were in the forge were a hammer an anvil and a bellows. The smith also used to shoe horses. He used to shoe them in the following manner.
    First he prepares the horses hooves and then puts on the shoe. He used to put a nail in each hole of the shoe to keep it firm. The rasp is used to pare the hoof after it is shod. The smith also used to fix tongs when they were broken. He also used to put teeth in a harrow when it needed them. For all those things to be done the forge should be built near a stream.
    John Murphy
    Doirín na nÁiríoch, Co. Chiarraí