Scoil: Máistir Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 4463)

Máistir Gaoithe, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha

1. Feats of Strength
    Some of the old people around here tell many stories about feats of strength that were done by some strong men who lived around here long ago. The following stories were told to me by a neighbour.
    One stormy night my grand-father and his servant boy were coming from Caherciveen. The night was very dark and wild and the wind blew the servant boy's hat over the "fence" as he thought not knowing what part of the road he was on and never thinking it was in Killeenlea bridge he was. He jumped over the parapet of the bridge and went down into the river and he came out unhurt. My grandfather ran to see if he was hurt and there he met him coming against him unharmed. The height of the bridge from the bed of the river to the parapet is about twenty feet.
    An old woman by the name of Síghle Ní Síothcháin lived in Coombaha. She was a small woman and she brought
    Anna O' Shea
    An Chillín Liath, Co. Chiarraí