Scoil: Na Cnoicíní (uimhir rolla 13124)

An Garrán Iarthach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán S. Ó Cuimín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Caherciveen Parish. One of the Crosse's is situated on the top about twenty eight feet high and close by is a holy well called Clasha curri and it is dedicated to St Furzey. People also visit this well during the month of September. At the foot of "Cnoc na dTiobrar" called "glaise an cumhra" in which people pay visits at certain times during the year. There is also another well in Caherdaniel called St. Crohane's well which people of the surrounding districts visit during the month of September.
    Tobar na molt in Killorglin or Wethers well in English. This well is celebrated all over Kerry as crowds of people visit it on the first Saturday of June and they bring a bottle of holy water from that well which is kept until the next visit.
    Padraig Ó Griobhtha