Scoil: Na Cnoicíní (uimhir rolla 13124)

An Garrán Iarthach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán S. Ó Cuimín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and people used to make paths through the hills for short cuts in doing their business such as to go to Cork with butter on saddle horse.
    Tadg Con started the road for Waterville and did not give long at work because he had nothing to do only skin a path.
    There are a lot of these old roads around this locality yet but a lot of them are not used at all at the present day. "Carraig a Claidheamh" is one of the oldest here and is used yet. There is one in Daniel Buckley's farm Coom because it was that road a lot of people used to go to Cork with their ferkins of butter. There are good public roads around this locality at the present day and people have every convenience to fairs and markets.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Padraig Ó Griobhtha