School: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (roll number 3459)

Iolard, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    age told me that 2,139 inhabitants lived there long ago, for the parish of Ullard was situated then on both sides of the River Barrow. There was a Glebe-House with 30 acres in Ullard. The remains of St. Fiacre's Church, with an ornamented cross in the Churchyard appear to be some antiquity.
    Long ago O Ryan's were the oldest family living here. There was fifteen shops from Gardener's up to the entrance to the Glebe House. Ryan lived in the one at the entrance and he used to open the gates for the protestant minister, Mr. Stack, when going up or down.
    The next oldest to the O Ryan are the Duggans. In 1798 they made pikes for the Rebels and now they are buried in St. Mullins Churchyard with the pikes stuck over their
    Brigid Duggan
    Cloch Hoiste Thuaidh, Co. Chill Chainnigh