Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

father was also held to possess the power of curing the sore mouth.
    (v) Measles:- The milk left over by a ferret was supposed to cure measles. The dropping of sheep, boiled, strained, and drunk, was also thought to be a cure for measles.
    (vi) Whooping Cough:- A donkey's milk was thought to be very effective.
    (vii) Toothache :- cloves, pepper, salt, and a mixture of soot, salt, & pepper were supposed to be effective cures for toothache. It was also cured by putting a frog into the mouth.
    (viii) Headache :- The application of vinegar, or the use of a cold-water bandage, or the maintaining of the feet in a raised position were the common cures for headache.
    (ix) Burns :- Cruithneacht an Tailimh and boiled cream, oil (machine oil), bread soda, silk, ink, yolk of egg & fresh butter boiled, all these were supposed to be good for burns.
    (x) Sunburn :- the application of buttermilk was thought to cure this.
    (xi) By holding the sprained part under a spout of cold water the sprain was benefited. Goose grease applied to the part and well massaged was also thought to be very beneficial. The water in which Wild Sage was boiled was also thought to be very good for
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Leary