Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

sprains.
    (xii) Cuts :- A cobweb applied to the cut was thought to be very effective in stopping the bleeding. Chewed Rib-leaf was supposed to have the same effect. Moss, Sugar and soap, paraffin oil, and urine were regarded as cures for cuts and bleeding.
    (xiii) Sores :- The application of the film-skin of an egg to the sore was found to be very beneficial.
    (xiv) Bee-sting : The most general remedy for a bee-sting was to suck the wound, thereby extracting the sting itself and all the poison. Blue, used for washing, was also regarded as being a very efficient cure for bee-stings.
    (xv) Sore-eyes :- The spittle of a person who had not breakfasted, a gold ring, & cold tea, all these were supposed to bring relief to sore eyes, as well as the application of water from a "Tobar na Súl".
    (xvi) Worms :- A mixture of "penny-leaves" and salt when a person was suffering from worms, was thought to be a sure banishment of the trouble.
    (xvii) Boils :- A vacuum made in a bottle from which boiling water had just been poured was used to "draw" the boil. The tobacco-leaf was also good for boils.
    (xviii) Bad Stomach :- Carrots, boiled in spring water, was a favourite remedy for a bad stomach. Caisearbhán Cos Dearg and Alder berries were also used.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Leary