Scoil: Drumatemple (C.) (uimhir rolla 7055)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The seventh son of a family is supposed to have power to cure ringworm. He leaves his hand on the sore three times. A good cure for a sore is to put it before a very cold running stream and hold it there for five minutes.
  2. There are many old cures which are still in use. One cure for warts is to get a black snail, and rub it on the wart three times. Another one is to throw an envelope on the road, and the first person to pick up the envelope is said to take the warts from the person who has them. To cure a sty on the eye, pick a gooseberry thorn and point it at the sty once a day for nine days, to bring about a cure. To pick a leaf of St. Patrick's cabbage, and have the veins pulled out is a very good cure for any sore. There is a plant called "Comfrey" which is a cure for wounds and cuts. There is a plant calle "Eye Bright" which is a wonderful cure for any eye disease. To cure a boil black soap and sugar are made into a poultice
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Marian Kennedy