Scoil: Drumatemple (C.) (uimhir rolla 7055)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and placed on a square of brown paper and applied to the boil. Ashes moistened by a fasting spit cures ringworm. A Spider's web put on a cut stops the bleeding. A bread poultice is supposed to cure a whitlow. A cure for a sore ear is cotton wool dipped in olive oil and put into the ear. To remove a thorn from your finger place a foxe's tongue on your finger and it will bring the thorn to the surface. To cure a cold on the chest get a square of red flannel and place it on the chest which is rubbed with "Camphorated Oil". If a child had the measles and if the mother saw a man riding on a whilte horse she would ask the man for a cure, and whatever he would say she would give it to the child. The seventh daugher or son of a family has the power to cure ringworm. This is done by putting a worm in the child's hand when it is born and leaving it there until the worm dies. A cure for warts is to get a piece of black thread and put as many knots on it as there are warts on your hand. Then put it where nobody walks and after a while the warts will wear away. Cold black tea is used for curing tender eyes. There is a weed called "Chicken weed" which is used to reduce swelling. When any diseases are in the locality people boil a weed called "Garlic" and they drink it to purify the blood.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Marian Kennedy